Hydrographic Cruise: 06SN20160501

Date Start/End:
2016-05-01/2016-06-03
Chief Scientist:
Ship:
Sonne
Country:
DE
Collections
Aliases
  • (CCHDO) SO248
  • (CCHDO) BacGeoPac
DOIs

Dataset

Files in the Dataset have been checked for format consistency, and merged into a single, integrated, downloadable file.

Download Entire Dataset Submit Data For This Cruise How to Cite Dataset

Data History

  • File Online Andrew Barna

    06SN20160501_ctd.nc (download) #444b3
    Date: 2022-07-18
    Current Status: dataset
    Notes
    CCHDO-1.0 CF netCDF files converted from ctd exchange file
    

  • File Merge CCHSIO

    SO248_phys_oce.tab (download) #3d983
    Date: 2021-10-15
    Current Status: merged
  • CTD Data Permissions Applied Andrew Barna

    Date: 2021-10-15
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Website Update
    Note:
    The source data SO248_phys_oce.tab has a very restrictive use license, so the exchange and netcdf formats have had their distribution stopped.
    
    Hopefully this is temporary as we seek clarification from the PIs.
              
  • CTD files processed into dataset CCHSIO

    Date: 2021-10-15
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Website Update
    Note:
        2016 06SN20160501 processing - CTD/merge - CTDPRS,CTDTHETA,CTDSAL,CTDOXY,CTDFLUOR,CTDTRBDTY
    
    2021-10-15
    
    CCHSIO
    
    
    Submission
    
    filename                 submitted by  date       id  
    ------------------------ ------------  ---------- -----
    14558_SO248_phys_oce.tab Carolina      2019-06-24 14558
    
    Changes
    -------
    
    14558_SO248_phys_oce.tab
    	- Original file in AWI format. CCHDO Converted to Exchange format
    	- DEPTH: used original data Elevation as Exchange DEPTH header
    	- STNNBR:  removed leading 0s from STNNBR
    	- CASTNO: for Event SO248_10-2a,  changed castno from 2a to 2 because Exchange requires CASTNO be an integer
    	- CTDSAL: changed units from PSS78 to PSS-78.  Data values remain unchanged.
    	- CTDFLUOR: changed units from UG/L to MG/M3 as they are they are equivalent. Values remain unchanged
    	- CCHDO added flags=2 for all parameters, as doi documentation indicates these are calibrated and verified
    	- Data precision preserved as submitted.
            - added units comments
            - added cruise information as commented header
    
    Conversion
    ----------
    
    file                    converted from       software               
    ----------------------- -------------------- -----------------------
    06SN20160501_nc_ctd.zip 06SN20160501_ct1.zip hydro 0.8.2-62-gb1f9390
    
    
    Updated Files Manifest
    ----------------------
    
    file                    stamp            
    ----------------------- --------------
    06SN20160501_ct1.zip    20211015CCHSIO
    06SN20160501_nc_ctd.zip 20211015CCHSIO
    
    :Updated parameters: CTDPRS,CTDTHETA,CTDSAL,CTDOXY,CTDFLUOR,CTDTRBDTY
    
    opened in JOA 5.4.0 with no apparent problems:
         06SN20160501_ct1.zip
         06SN20160501_nc_ctd.zip
    
    opened in ODV with no apparent problems:
         06SN20160501_ct1.zip
              
  • File Merge Jerry Kappa

    06SN20160501_do.txt (download) #5134f
    Date: 2019-07-29
    Current Status: dataset
  • File Online Lynne Merchant

    06SN20160501_do.txt (download) #5134f
    Date: 2019-07-16
    Current Status: dataset
  • File Submission Jerry Kappa

    06SN20160501_do.txt (download) #5134f
    Date: 2019-07-15
    Current Status: dataset
    Notes
    In the drifters section of this revised text version of I06S_2019's cruise report, “were communicated to the CSIRO” was changed to "were communicated to S. Dolk by I. Rosso”.
    
    This version should replace the text doc currently in the dataset.
    

  • File Submission Jerry Kappa

    06SN20160501_do.txt (download) #5134f
    Date: 2019-07-11
    Current Status: dataset
    Notes
    The text version of 06SN20160501's cruise report is ready to be archived in the CCHDO dataset.
    

  • File Merge Lynne Merchant

    awi_doi_10.2312%2Fcr_so248.pdf (download) #fb073
    Date: 2019-06-25
    Current Status: merged
  • File Merge Jerry Kappa

    06SN20160501_do.pdf (download) #c5b09
    Date: 2019-06-25
    Current Status: dataset
  • File Submission Jerry Kappa

    06SN20160501_do.pdf (download) #c5b09
    Date: 2019-06-25
    Current Status: dataset
    Notes
    The pdf version of p14n_2015's cruise report is ready for the CCHDO Dataset.  It includes all of the PI-provided data reports and CCHDO summary pages.
    

  • File Online Carolina Berys

    SO248_phys_oce.tab (download) #3d983
    Date: 2019-06-24
    Current Status: merged
  • File Submission Carolina

    SO248_phys_oce.tab (download) #3d983
    Date: 2019-06-24
    Current Status: merged
    Notes
    Downloaded on 2019-06-24 from https://doi.pangaea.de/10.1594/PANGAEA.864673
    

  • File Online Carolina Berys

    awi_doi_10.2312%2Fcr_so248.pdf (download) #fb073
    Date: 2018-08-31
    Current Status: merged
  • File Submission Carolina for Rik Wanninkhof

    awi_doi_10.2312%2Fcr_so248.pdf (download) #fb073
    Date: 2018-08-31
    Current Status: merged
    Notes
    RV SONNE SO248 Cruise Report from https://doi.org/10.2312/cr_so248 on 2018-08-31