Hydrographic Cruise: 74JC00_2

Date Start/End:
1994-11-13/1994-12-12
Chief Scientist:
Ship:
James Clark Ross
Country:
GB
Collections

Dataset

Files in the Dataset are the data for this cruise. They are updated when new data are submitted or as needed.

Download Entire Dataset Submit Data For This Cruise

Data History

  • Stations 8-29 edited Danie Bartolacci

    Date: 2002-08-27
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    As per Brian King, CTD files for stations 8-29 were edited to correct 5 erroneous pressure levels found in specified files:
    
    2219.0,2, 2.0132,2, 34.6937,2, -999.0,9
    22291.0,2, 2.0113,2, 34.6948,2, -999.0,9
    22293.0,2, 2.0112,2, 34.6941,2, -999.0,9
    22295.0,2, 2.0107,2, 34.6957,2, -999.0,9
    22297.0,2, 2.0103,2, 34.6956,2, -999.0,9
    22299.0,2, 2.0101,2, 34.6951,2, -999.0,9
    2231.0,2, 2.0090,2, 34.6952,2, -999.0,9
     
    The WOCE station files were edited and subsequent exchange and netCDF files were generated, as well as inventory files (KJU). All files have replaced previous online files.
    
     
     
     
    					
  • CTDOXY flags added/NetCDF files made/exchange files remade Karla Uribe

    Date: 2002-08-19
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    CTDs did not contain flags for CTDOXY values which was causing a problem for exchange and netcdf. Flags were placed in the header and a column of 9 was added to QUALT 1. Exchange files were re-made and NETCDF files were created.
    					
  • Exchange file online Karla Uribe

    Date: 2001-12-13
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    CTD has been converted to exhange using the new code and put online.
    					
  • Cruise dates mismatched Stephen C. Diggs

    Date: 2001-10-19
    Data Type: FCO2
    Action: Update Needed
    Note:
    Steve Diggs wrote -
    It looks like both 74JC00_1 and 74JC00_2 have the wrong dates on the in different places.
    
    According to the SUMMARY files:
    74JC00_1:       Nov 21, 1993 to Nov 26, 1993
    74JC00_2:       Nov 15, 1994 to Nov 21, 1994
    
    In the detail (index.htm) files:
    74JC00_1:       Nov 21, 1993 to Dec 20, 1993
    74JC00_2:       Nov 15, 1994 to Dec 20, 1994
    
    According to the online tables:
    74JC00_1:       Nov 21, 1994 to Nov 21, 1994
    74JC00_2:       Nov 15, 1994 to Nov 20, 1994
    
    I would tend to believe the dates in the SUMfiles for both cruises. Clearly the table information for 74JC00_1 (which comes from our database) is wrong.  I'd like to get your opinion on which dates we should use.
    					
  • Cruise dates updated James Crease

    Date: 2001-10-19
    Data Type: Cruise ID
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    A bit more inquiry at the BODC site and elsewhere (paper cruise lists we have) suggests that the 93 cruise was  Nov 20 to Dec 18 1993 and the 94 cruise was Nov 13 -Dec12 1994 port to port but there was other work-bottom pressure gauges and re-supply that took up time.
    
    The DPC says to use the port to port dates in the table (which I confusingly called summary table in the above :-(  ) That leaves the sum file showing the specific section dates within the cruise.
    					
  • Data Merged into OnLine File; last 4 stations are missing Danie Bartolacci

    Date: 1999-10-12
    Data Type: CTD/SUM
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    We have a SUM, CTD (now public) currently there is no bottle data however salts may be coming, no doc file, but same readme file in addition to the readme, Brian said the last 4 stations are missing.