Hydrographic Cruise: 74JC00_1

Date Start/End:
1993-11-20/1993-12-18
Chief Scientist:
Ship:
James Clark Ross
Country:
GB
Collections

Dataset

Files in the Dataset are the data for this cruise. They are updated when new data are submitted or as needed.

Download Entire Dataset Submit Data For This Cruise

Data History

  • Flags added to CTDOXY header Karla Uribe

    Date: 2002-08-28
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    Flags were added to the CTDOXY header in the WOCE CTD files, and a 9 was added to the last column of the flags. New exchange and netcdf files were created.
    					
  • CTDOXY flags added/NetCDF files made/exchange files remade Karla Uribe

    Date: 2002-08-19
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    CTDs did not contain flags for CTDOXY values which was causing a problem for exchange and netcdf. Flags were placed in the header and a column of 9 was added to QUALT 1. Exchange files were re-made and NETCDF files were created.
    					
  • Station number edited to match expocode Heidi Buck

    Date: 2002-07-22
    Data Type: SUM
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    Edited STNNBR in SUM file to match those in expocode.
    					
  • Exchange file online Stephen C. Diggs

    Date: 2001-10-22
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    Added CTD files in exchange format. Files generated with new CTD-to_Exchange code (version 0.1b).
    					
  • Cruise dates mismatched Stephen C. Diggs

    Date: 2001-10-19
    Data Type: SUM
    Action: Update Needed
    Note:
    It looks like both 74JC00_1 and 74JC00_2 have the wrong dates on the in different places.
    
    According to the SUMMARY files:
    74JC00_1:       Nov 21, 1993 to Nov 26, 1993
    74JC00_2:       Nov 15, 1994 to Nov 21, 1994
    
    In the detail (index.htm) files:
    74JC00_1:       Nov 21, 1993 to Dec 20, 1993
    74JC00_2:       Nov 15, 1994 to Dec 20, 1994
    
    According to the online tables:
    74JC00_1:       Nov 21, 1994 to Nov 21, 1994
    74JC00_2:       Nov 15, 1994 to Nov 20, 1994
    
    I would tend to believe the dates in the SUMfiles for both cruises. Clearly the table information for  74JC00_1 (which comes from our database) is wrong.  I'd like to get your opinion on which dates we should use.
    					
  • Cruise dates updated James Crease

    Date: 2001-10-19
    Data Type: Cruise ID
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    A bit more inquiry at the BODC site and elsewhere (paper cruise lists we have) suggests that the 93 cruise was  Nov 20 to Dec 18 1993 and the 94 cruise was Nov 13 -Dec12 1994 port to port but there was other work-bottom pressure gauges and re-supply that took up time.
    
    The DPC says to use the port to port dates in the table (which I confusingly called summary table in the above :-(  ) That leaves the sum file showing the specific section dates within the cruise.
    					
  • CTD zip files reanmed, suffix updated Adel Hajrasuliha

    Date: 2001-08-20
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Data Update:
    Note:
    Renamed files within ctd zip file.  suffix changed from sr01.02 ... sr01.31 to S01_02.CTD ... S01_31.CTD sumfile passed sumchk.
    					
  • Status Changed to Public Danie Bartolacci

    Date: 1999-10-11
    Data Type: CTD/SUM
    Action: Website Updated:
  • Files added to website Danie Bartolacci

    Date: 1999-10-05
    Data Type: CTD/SUM
    Action: Website Updated: