Hydrographic Cruise: 32IC24_10

Date Start/End:
1992-09-20/1992-10-01
Chief Scientist:
Ship:
ISELIN COLUMBUS
Country:
US
Collections
Aliases
  • (CCHDO) 32IC244_10

Dataset

Files in the Dataset are the data for this cruise. They are updated when new data are submitted or as needed.

Download Entire Dataset Submit Data For This Cruise

Data History

  • Change expocode from 32IC244_10 to 32IC24_10 to match woce pdf documentation Andrew Barna

    Date: 2013-11-05
    Data Type: ExpoCode
    Action: Expocode change
  • clarified lat/lon inconsistencies Richard Limeburner

    Date: 2003-03-19
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Data Update:
    Note:
    I was on the cruises that collected the KN04 and Iselin 1992-10 CTD data, and I can answer all your questions.
    
     The data is can also be found at anonymous ftp.whoi.edu
     cd /pub/users/rlimeburner/AABW/knorr1994/ctd
     and
     /pub/users/rlimeburner/AABW/iselin1992/ctd
    
     The ascii files are named *.prs and each has a header similar to
    
       Vessel: KN04-142-4   |Cruise #:4              |
        Sta.#:1             |Operator: DERMEVAL      |
      Inst. #: IM01KN02     | Direct.: D             |
     CAL Extn: C00          |    Date: 30-MAY-1994   |
      St.Time: 20:02:48     | En.Time: 21:28:19      |
      St.Lat.:-1  :37:0.46  | En.Lat.:-1:37.276      |
      St.Long:-36 :2 :0.17  | En.Long:-36:02.333     |
        Depth:4202   Meters |    Obs.: 80162         |
     Averover:   1  DBar    |ScanRate: 15.625  Hz    |
     PRES*min: 1.0          |PRES*max: 4270.86       |
     TEMP*min:  1.27496     |TEMP*max: 28.42342      |
     SALT*min: 34.44353     |SALT*max: 36.35905      |
     OXYG*min:  3.68962     |OXYG*max: 14.14613      |
     -------------------------------------------------
       PRES*    TEMP*    SALT*    OXGY*    NOBS
         1.0, 28.4099, 36.0187,   3.690,   103
         2.0, 28.4181, 36.0200,   3.690,   138
         3.0, 28.4194, 36.0215,   3.690,     0
         4.0, 28.4200, 36.0230,   3.691,     0
         5.0, 28.4205, 36.0245,   3.691,    79
    
     Most of the CTD stn locations were near the equator and about 37 W
    
     So let me know which CTD locations are a problem for you. Jack Whitehead was the chief sci on the Kn04 cruise. Cheers... Dick
    
     PS I see the above header has beginning longitude/latitude as deg/min/sec and the final position is decimal degrees. A bit confusing. We had some Brasilian students running the CTD and some small header errors are evident.
    					
  • Data was requested from PI on 03.08.20, no response to this date. Danie Bartolacci

    Date: 2002-04-29
    Data Type: Bottle, Sum, DOC
    Action: Data Request
  • files moved to new directory Karla Uribe

    Date: 2002-03-08
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: files moved to new directory
    Note:
    CTD data for this cruise was moved from:
    /home/whpo/karla/NON_WHP/CM_HYDRO_2001.03.09_JCREASE/CURRENT_METER_WOCE_CRUISES/AR04E_ACM10/32IC244_10.  Expocode for this cruise is:  32IC244_10.  According to the CTD files the dates for this cruise are Sept 20, 1992-Oct 01, 1992.  This cruise has been placed in position ar04_c. Changes were made accordingly: 
    ar04_d was moved to e,
    ar04_c was moved to d.
    					
  • asked Lineburger for more data/doc Danie Bartolacci

    Date: 2002-03-08
    Data Type: CTD
    Action: Clarification Request
    Note:
    I work with the WOCE Hydrographic Program Office, managing the WOCE repeat cruise data.  We work closely with Jim Crease and some time ago inheirited some current meter data that I was hoping you could help me out with.  The emails Jim forwarded on to our office were correspondences between the two of you regarding these CTD data.
    
    We have the 1992 Iselin and 1994 Knorr cruises' CTD data.  From the files we've gleened that the dates were Sep 20 - Oct 01 1992 for the Iselin cruise and May 30 - Jun 07 1994 for the Knorr.
    
    However, that's all the information we have at the moment.  Can you tell us where we might find any information about: the Chief Scientist and sponsor Institution and country;  whether or not a cruise documentation file exists; if there is a station navigation summary file; and finally any data contact PI's.  I see from a later email to Jim that bottle samples were for calibration purposes only, so we're assuming that no bottle file is available.  Can you confirm this for us?
    
    Any information you may have on these cruises would be greatly appreciated.