Hydrographic Cruise: 316N154_2

Date Start/End:
1997-10-05/1997-11-19
Chief Scientist:
Ship:
KNORR
Country:
US
Collections
Aliases
  • (CCHDO) 316N19971005

Dataset

Files in the Dataset are the data for this cruise. They are updated when new data are submitted or as needed.

Download Entire Dataset Submit Data For This Cruise

Unmerged Data as Received

Files listed here are updates to the dataset which have not been processed yet, they may not be well formatted. Data files listed here usually contain the most up to date versions of the data for specific parameters. If you are unsure of which files to use, stick to the Dataset files above.

These files are not yet in the Dataset.

Filename (Download) Size Date Submitted
316N19971005_hy1.csv 632.9 kB 2014-01-07

Data History

  • File Submission cchdo_admin

    316N19971005_hy1.csv (download) #bdc53
    Date: 2014-01-07
    Current Status: unprocessed
    Notes
    From CARINA collection
    

  • Available under 'Files as received' CCHDO Staff

    Date: 2014-01-07
    Data Type: BTL
    Action: Website Update
    Note:
    The following files are now available online under 'Files as received', unprocessed by the CCHDO.
    
    316N19971005_hy1.csv
    					
  • exchange format Dr. Robert M. Key

    Date: 2008-06-26
    Data Type: TCARBN
    Action: Submitted
    Note:
    This file will be record-wise identical to what you now have, but missing header comments and columns are in an unusual order. I also just noticed that CTDOXY units are apparently ml/L and will let you deal with that. Also, you'll want to discard and recalculate THETA since the values in the file are from my algorithm which might be slightly different from what you use. Number of decimals for each parameter are as in the original(s).
    
    Hydro: Who - R.Curry;M.McCartney; Status - final; S Plus - up to date
    	Notes: Some problems with CTDsal and CTDoxy
    	CTD change after station 102
    	Bottle salt accuracy estimated to be +/-0.002
    
    Nuts/O2: Who - G. Knapp; Status - final; S Plus - up to date
    	Notes: No nutrients
    	Oyxgen precision and accuracy 0.005 and 0.02
    
    TCO2: Who - C. Goyet; Status - final; S Plus - up to date
    	Notes: data from CCHDO WOCE format file 4/23/08
    	Nice data
    
    TA: Who - C.Goyet; Status - final; S Plus - up to date
    	Notes: no info on CRM
    
    fCO2: Who - ; Status - ; S Plus - 
    	Notes: underway only
    
    pH25: Who - ; Status - not measured; S Plus -  
    	Notes: 
    
    CFC: Who - ; Status - not measured; S Plus - 
    	Notes:   
    
    C-14: Who - ; Status - not measured; S Plus - 
    	Notes: 
    
    C-13: Who - ; Status - not measured; S Plus - 
    	Notes: 
    
    H-3/He-3: Who -  ; Status - not measured; S Plus -  
    	Notes: 
    
    Other: 
    					
  • data online Danie Bartolacci

    Date: 2008-04-24
    Data Type: TCARBN
    Action: Website Updated
    Note:
    It was brought to our attention by Bob Key, that the exchange file for this cruise's bottle file was missing the values for TCO2, DIC or TCARBN.  This was because the exchange code would only accept TCARBN as a mnemonic and not DIC or TCO2.  The header was changed to TCARBN, the script rerun and the complete exchange file was placed back online.  Previous online files (WOCE and exchange) were moved to the original directory and relabeled.
    					
  • SUM needs minor header frmttng. WOCE frmt check CTD. Danie Bartolacci

    Date: 2002-05-01
    Data Type: CTD/BTL/SUM
    Action: Update Needed
    Note:
    Remove params in BOT that say "BLANK." Complete all reformatting.
    					
  • Exchange file online Karla Uribe

    Date: 2002-03-18
    Data Type: CTD/BTL
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    CTD and bottle have been converted to exchange and put online. Data has been checked with JOA with no apparent problems.
    					
  • Data are Public, minor formatting done Danie Bartolacci

    Date: 2000-04-19
    Data Type: CTD/BTL
    Action: Website Updated:
    Note:
    Data released to public by Ruth Curry (chi Sci).  However data does not appear to have been checked before being put up originally.  Below are notes regarding initial format checks. 
    
    SUM:  Aligned LATITUDE header.
            changed expocode from 316N154/2 to 316N154_2.
            added woce section number, ar24 to file.
            added date/name stamp.
            ran sumchk, no routine format errors detected.
            
    BOT:  Bottle file had 4 bottle files appended together within one file.
            4 header lines occurred at lines 1320, 2248, 2824.  These were deleted.
            Capitalized header parameter units.
            changed expocode from 31KN54 to 316N154_2 (now matches sumfile).
            added date/name stamp.
            ran wocecvt, no routine format errors, 162 station/casts.
            
    CTD:  
            
    					
  • txt version online, pdf pending Ruth G. Curry

    Date: 2000-03-28
    Data Type: Cruise Report
    Action: Website Updated:
  • Ruth G. Curry

    Date: 2000-03-13
    Data Type: CTD/BTL
    Action: Data are Public
  • See note: Stephen C. Diggs

    Date: 1999-08-19
    Data Type: CTD/BTL/SUM
    Action: Data Update:
    Note:
    The cruise that *was* A25 is now AR24 (316N154_2) and has been added  to the tables and the website.  We have CTD, Bottle O2 and salts, but that's about it other than the docs.  
    
    CTD and bottle data are NP for the time being.  All files and tables have been updated.
    					
  • North Atlantic cruise list Fritz Schott

    Date: 1998-04-07
    Data Type: Cruise ID
    Action: Data Update: